Clicky

Privacy Policy - Reclaimed Floorboards UK

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, is any data that can be used to identify a specific individual. Social Security numbers, mailing or email address, and phone numbers, IP address, login IDs, social media posts, digital images, Geolocation, biometric, and behavioural data. It is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and EU data protection regulations.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

When visiting, ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number and IP address and/or other details to help you with your experience.

Who collects information for our organisation?

In addition to Reclaimed Floorboards UK , the following organisations (our processors) collect information on our behalf:

These are organisations who hold, store or process data on behalf of Reclaimed Floorboards UK  and have been audited for GDPR compliance.

  • Lowaire Digital (Hosting provider)
  • Let’s Encrypt (SSL)
  • Google, Inc (Analytical tracking)
  • Cloudflare, Inc (Security tool)
  • Any other wholly-owned Reclaimed Floorboards UK  subsidiary organisations
  • Any other organisation which processes data for Reclaimed Floorboards UK

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when visiting, ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your full name, Reclaimed Floorboards UK , email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience and to provide you with relevant solutions and services which meet your requirements.

How do we use that information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or by phone)
  • To analyse and monitor the performance of our website in order to make improvements

Why do we collect information? (‘legal basis for processing’)

  • We collect information to provide you with a service or product or to respond to an enquiry you’ve made through our site.
  • To provide you with future recommendations and promotions based on previous services and products provided to you (if opted-in).
  • In order to take payment(s) from you for products and services you’ve purchased and to deliver those products to you.
  • To send product updates and general company updates which may be of interest to you

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Our security systems have also been designed to identify, isolate and remove any infected files or malware.

In addition, we only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers via email or contact forms and we use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights/access to such systems and databases, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology via our third party processor “Let’s Encrypt”.

We’ve implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes we do! Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You can view further information about how we use cookies on our website by visiting our cookie information page.

We use cookies to:

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • Remember your preferences and previously selected options, when visiting our website

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this by visiting our cookie information page.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party links to third-party websites on our website.

Or We do offer third-party links on our website and although we strive to ensure the links

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Our data processors

Below we have outlined organisations who act as a processor on behalf of Reclaimed Floorboards UK . These are organisations who hold, store or process data on behalf of Reclaimed Floorboards UK  and have been audited for GDPR compliance.

  • Lowaire Digital (Hosting company)
  • Let’s Encrypt (SSL)
  • Google, Inc (Analytical tracking)
  • Cloudflare, Inc (Security tool)
  • Any other wholly-owned Reclaimed Floorboards UK  subsidiary organisations
  • Any other organisation which processes data for Reclaimed Floorboards UK

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our Data Protection Officer is Wayne Coleman and you can contact them at info@reclaimedfloorboardsuk.co.uk

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • Clicky

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out (‘the right to object’):

If you would like to opt-out of our cookie consent, please visit our cookie information page for instructions on how to do this. You can also opt-out of our marketing emails through our data subject form and we will ensure your request is fulfilled promptly.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’):

Ensuring that your data is correct, up to date and accurate is important to us, therefore if your details change you should let us know via email or phone at the earliest possibility. If you would like remove your personal information from our systems “the right to be forgotten” you can send your request through our data subject form and we will ensure your request is fulfilled promptly.

Right to data portability

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability. You can send your request through our data subject form and we will ensure that your request is fulfilled promptly.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our privacy policy page
  • Via email

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 16 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 16 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur we will:

  • Contact our third-party processor(s) in order to put into place our data breach procedures and processes
  • Inform affected individuals without undue delay about a breach when it is likely to result in a high risk to their rights and freedoms
  • Inform the supervisory authority for our processing activities
  • Notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) of a breach within 72 hours of becoming aware of it, even if we do not have all the details
  • Put into place our process to assess the likely risk to individuals as a result of a breach
  • We may also temporarily remove access to our service completely, in order to mitigate damage and protect sensitive data we hold  

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send you information, respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from our company, you can fill in our data subject form and we will ensure your request is fulfilled promptly.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Reclaimed Floorboards UK  

info@reclaimedfloorboardsuk.co.uk

01430 449996

07402 484424

Ingswood Cottage

Sandholme,

East Yorkshire

HU15 2XW